Who Claims the Children as Dependents for Tax Purposes?
[…] A year after sending Father the bills, Mother files a Motion for Enforcement for a cumulative money judgment based on Father’s nonpayment of his 50% of the unreimbursed health care expenses for the child. Is Father still obligated to pay his 50% even though Mother did not submit the bills and receipts to him within 30 days after she received them?

Short Answer: It seems to be in the discretion of the trial court judge whether Father is obligated to pay.

THE STATUTE:

The Texas Family Code §154.183(c)(1)-(2) states:

(c) As additional child support, the court shall allocate between the parties, according to their circumstances:

  1. The reasonable and necessary health care expenses, including vision and dental expenses, of the child that are not reimbursed by health insurance or are not otherwise covered by the amount of cash medical support ordered under Section 154.182(b)(3); and

  2. Amounts paid by either party as deductibles or copayments in obtaining health care services for the child covered under a health insurance policy.”

Remember, obligations under this section are considered child support and are treated the same as periodic child support payments in that the penalties and limitations periods are the same for enforcement purposes.

THE CASE LAW: